Home | Contact Us | Español    

Privacy Policy

The legal notice herein regulates the use and access of Internet users to Softland Inversiones, S.L. website, as well as its content. Softland Inversiones, S.L. is a corporate entity with corporate tax ID number (CIF, by its Spanish initials) B83715672 and domiciled in Paseo de la Castellana, 257, 7ª planta (CP 28046, Madrid), telephone/fax: 913349210/913233645; registered in the Commercial Registry of Madrid in Volume 19.078, Page 17, Paragraph 8, Sheet M-333578, first inscription.

PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy policy herein is a binding agreement between parties and it regulates the use and access of the services that Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website (www.gruposoftland.com) freely offers to users who are interested in its products, services and content.

Softland Inversiones, S.L. shall be able to update, modify and/or review the privacy policy to adapt it to future legislative and/or jurisprudential novelties. Therefore, if such novelties occur, Softland Inversiones, S.L. shall publish the new version on the web. Based on the above, users are recommended to diligently review the privacy policy to become aware of the changes made and, if necessary, to accept them; since complying with this condition is mandatory to use Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website.

Personal Data Protection Policy
In accordance with the regulations on personal data protection, Softland Inversiones, S.L., as the owner of this website, informs users about the existence of user/client and candidate files created and duly registered before the Spanish Data Protection Agency by Softland Inversiones, S.L. under its liability; which is the reason why the privacy policy herein shall be governed by the following clauses:

ONE.- PURPOSE. Softland Inversiones, S.L. shall use the information obtained from website users to:

a) Promote the sale of software products that Softland Inversiones, S.L. commercializes, as well as to provide its services and offer support when requested by users.

b) Send notices about transactions.

c) Send electronic communications to promote the software products that Softland Inversiones, S.L. commercializes. In accordance with the foregoing, the user expressly authorizes Softland Inversiones, S.L. to use personal information to send communications, promotions and other advertising materials.

d) Carry out market research through the analysis of the information provided by users.

e) Solve controversy or disputes, charge rates and solve problems.

f) Manage curricular data to carry out job selection processes for positions offered by Softland Inversiones, S.L.

TWO.- INFORMATION COLLECTION. Softland Inversiones, S.L. shall collect user information through the following means:

a) By using forms or other resources at Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website

There are forms where the user authorizes the website system to store information related to their IP address (Internet Protocol) used, type of browser and websites visited at www.gruposoftland.com.

Registration form fields marked with an asterisk (*) are mandatory for users; the rest are voluntary.
When filling out the form and submitting its data, users declare having expressly read and accepted the current legal notice and they grant their unambiguous and express consent to treating their personal data in accordance with the indicated purposes.

b) By means of cookies

Users expressly accept that small information files, called cookies, can be stored at their hard drives when using www.gruposoftland.com. Cookies allow Softland Inversiones, S.L. to identify regular users who do not have to reintroduce their data every time they visit the site. Once the session expires or whenever the browser is closed, cookies expire and have no effect.

Despite the foregoing, if the user wants to, cookies can be deactivated and/or deleted by following the instructions of your Internet browser.

Users declare and guarantee they have sufficient powers to provide such information and that all personal information that is provided is current. Users are solely responsible for the inaccuracy or falsity of the information provided and for the damage that the use of false or misleading information could cause to Softland Inversiones, S.L. or to third parties.

THREE.- MINORS. All children under 18 shall only disclose their personal data to Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website following the consent of their parents or guardians. Furthermore, no data shall be collected regarding the child’s relatives without their consent.

FOUR.- PERSONAL DATA MANAGEMENT SECURITY. Softland Inversiones, S.L. guarantees that the way in which collected data are treated meets all security measures established by legislation on data protection.

FIVE.- RIGHT TO ACCESS, RECTIFY, CANCEL AND OPPOSE TO PERSONAL DATA. Users may exercise these rights through their personal user accounts registered on Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website (www.gruposoftland.com) or by sending a letter addressed to the company’s corporate address at Paseo de la Castellana, 257, 7ª planta (CP 28046, Madrid).

SIX.- OTHERS.

a) Users authorize Softland Inversiones, S.L. to store their personal data on the servers and computers used to manage its website; which in turn shall comply with all security measures provided for by law.

b) Users are solely responsible for the private passwords they are provided with to access Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website.

c) Softland Inversiones, S.L. has signed confidentiality agreements with its employees regarding the user information they handle.

ONE.- WEBSITE CONTENT. Access to Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s website is free, except in relation to the connection cost by the telecommunications network service provider hired by users. The webpage can offer exclusive services with restricted access to Softland Inversiones, S.L.’s customers.

TWO.- USE. Users are obliged to exert the correct use of the website, in accordance with the governing law and with this legal notice and they shall be responsible before Softland Inversiones, S.L. and/or third parties for any damages that may be caused due to the breach of such obligation. Likewise, users are committed to avoid any conduct that contributes to damaging the image, interests and rights of Softland Inversiones, S.L. or that overloads, damages or disables the website in any way, or prevents or hinders its normal use.

THREE.- INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY. All rights on trademarks, trade names and other distinctive signs, patents and intellectual property for website content and design are property of Softland Inversiones, S.L., therefore users agree to respect all the rights.

Contents that appear or may appear on this site, including but not limited to texts, photographs, graphics, images, icons, technology, software, links and other audiovisual or sound content, as well as their graphic design and source codes are copyrighted by Softland Inversiones, S.L. or by third parties. Exploitation rights acknowledged by current legislation on intellectual property shall not be understood as being transferred to users in any circumstance.

FOUR.- LIABILITY. Website access does not imply any obligation from Softland Inversiones, S.L. to control the absence of viruses or of any other harmful computer element.

It is the users’ responsibility, in any case, to have adequate tools for the detection and disinfection of harmful computer programs.

Softland Inversiones, S.L. is not responsible for any damages of any kind caused to the user as a result of failure or disconnection of telecommunication networks that produce the suspension, cancellation or interruption of the service portal before, during or after the service delivery thereof.

GOVERNING LAW
The policy herein regarding data protection and the terms and conditions of website use are governed in each and every way by Spanish law.